Your Rural Xperience.

Come as you are to explore, connect, reflect and create your own RuralX experience, with plenty of fun on the side. This event schedule sets out general expectations while allowing you the freedom and flexibility to connect with amazing people.

DAY 1

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 19, 2019: Connect and Inspire

8:30 – 11:30 am

Rural Shaper Workshop powered by Dakota Resources // Becky McCray & Deb Brown, SaveYour.Town

Make Your Community Idea Friendly for Everyone.
Location: Citi Stage

11:30 am –1:00 pm

RuralX Registration

Location: Main Lobby

12:30 – 12:45 pm

How’s This Work?

Optional orientation for Emerging Changemakers and First Timers
Location: Sanford Dining Hall

1:00 – 1:35 pm

Welcome to the New Rural // Joe Bartmann, Dakota Resources

Knowledge Camp Starter 1: get a taste from our Knowledge Camp breakout hosts while we turn up the heat with a thought-provoking Q&A panel.

Featuring:

  • Tane Danger, The Theater of Public Policy
  • Alisha Vincent, Dakota Wesleyan University
  • Becky McCray and Deb Brown, SaveYour.Town
  • Mary-Ann Kirkby, I Am Hutterite

Location: Bush Foundation Main Stage

1:35 – 2:05 pm

Creative People Power // Laura Zabel, Springboard for the Arts

Location: Bush Foundation Main Stage

2:05 – 2:25 pm

Mixer Break

Location: Main Lobby & CorTrust Coffee Shop

Also available:
Mindfulness Break // Hosted by Vanessa Iverson
Location: Downstairs

Quiet / Prayer Room & Mothers’ Room

2:30 – 3:00 pm

Co-Creating Community Driven Change // Tim Lampkin, Higher Purpose Co.

Location: Bush Foundation Main Stage

3:00 – 3:20 pm

Knowledge Camp Starter 2

Featuring:

  • Lindsey Holmquest, AARP South Dakota
  • Scott David Meyer, NDSU NICE Center
  • Dick Werner, Herreid Housing Authority and Dakota Resources
  • Vanessa Iverson, The Soulful Essence
  • Joe Batcheller, Downtown Sioux Falls – Empower Room

Location: Bush Foundation Main Stage

3:30 – 4:10 pm

Knowledge Camp Breakouts sponsored by AARP South Dakota

Featuring:

  • Lindsey Holmquest, AARP South Dakota. 2-way live stream with AARP’s livable rural communities conference in Maine! – AARP SD Breakout Room
  • Scott David Meyer, NDSU NICE Center – Rural Room
  • Dick Werner, Herreid Housing Authority and Dakota Resources – Dacotah Bank Room
  • Tane Danger, The Theater of Public Policy – Thrive Room
  • Alisha Vincent, Dakota Wesleyan University – Empower Room
  • Becky McCray and Deb Brown, SaveYour.Town – Touchstone Energy/REED Fund Breakout Room
  • Vanessa Iverson, The Soulful Essence – Opportunity Room
  • Mary-Ann Kirkby, I Am Hutterite – Citi Stage

4:15 – 5:00 pm

Indigenous (Re)Evolution // Sean Sherman, The Sioux Chef

Location: Bush Foundation Main Stage

Shaping the Rest of the Way // Joe Bartmann, Dakota Resources

Location: Bush Foundation Stage

5:00 – 6:00 pm

Break

6:00 – 7:00 pm

Dine Around Mitchell sponsored by Mitchell Economic Development and CVB/Chamber

7:30 – 9:00 pm

S’mores Social sponsored by Midco

Location: Mitchell Prehistoric Indian Village

DAY 2

THURSDAY, JUNE 20, 2019: Make It Happen!

6:30 – 8:00 am

Optional Morning Kickstarters

6:30 – 7:30 am Lake Mitchell Hike with Tyrelle Schweitzer

6:30 – 7:30 am Corn Palace Jog with Lauren Forsch

7:30 – 8:00 am Morning Mindfulness with Joe Bartmann

7:45 – 8:05 am

Optional Morning Mixer

Location: Main Lobby and CorTrust Coffee Shop

8:05 – 8:25 am

Morning Welcome // Joe Bartmann & John Beranek, Dakota Resources

Location: Citi Stage

8:35 – 9:15 am

Knowledge Camp Breakouts sponsored by AARP South Dakota

Featuring :

  • Deb Brown, SaveYour.Town – Rural Room
  • Tane Danger, The Theater of Public Policy – Thrive Room
  • Becky McCray, SaveYour.Town – Touchstone Energy/REED Fund Breakout Room
  • Vanessa Iverson, The Soulful Essence – Opportunity Room
  • Mary-Ann Kirkby, I Am Hutterite – Citi Stage
  • Joe Batcheller, Downtown Sioux Falls Empower Room

9:15 – 9:40 am

Mixer Break

Location: Main Lobby & CorTrust Coffee Shop

Also available:
Mindfulness Break // Hosted by Vanessa Iverson
Location: Downstairs

Quiet / Prayer Room & Mothers’ Room

9:45 – 10:45 am

OpenX: Co-creating the Agenda

Location: Citi Stage

11:00 – 11:50 am

OpenX Crowd-sourced Breakout Sessions Round 1

Various Locations TBA

12:00 – 12:50 pm

Indigenous Local Lunch featuring world-renowned Chef Sean Sherman

Location: Sanford Health Dining Hall

1:00 – 3:20 pm

OpenX Crowdsourced Breakout Sessions Rounds 2 & 3

Various Locations TBA

3:30 – 4:30 pm

Make Good Things Fun // Tane Danger, The Theater of Public Policy

Location: Bush Foundation Main Stage

You Are A Rural Shaper // Joe Bartmann, Dakota Resources

Location: Bush Foundation Main Stage

Our 2019 Sponsors

RuralX would like to thank the many sponsors working to help our rural communities thrive.